The North American Cup II

Who's Online?

(RIP) Coal Cracker

Description


North American Cup Hall of Fame:
2002: Demise
2003: Vibo
2008: ZWIP

The Final:
Top Rank vs ZWIP


Semifinals:
psmith17 vs Top Rank

Gentleman Gym vs ZWIP

Quarterfinal Matchups:
The Battlin Bectel vs psmith17

BobbyMac vs Top Rank

Duke of Dorkdom vs Gentleman Gym

ZWIP vs Demise


Semifinal Matchups: Read only after you've read your fights


Round 2:
Group 1
The Battlin Bectel vs Eldric
Group 2:

Nicholas Knuckles Marsolo vs Top Rank
Group 3:
Duke of Dorkdom vs Goldenringside
Group 4:
ZWIP vs G$$$


Round 1:
Group 1
Bectel vs Slambango: Slambango fails to submit fight plan, Bectel advances to Round 2.

Smokin Joe vs Eldric

psmith17 vs Luchini

Group 2
BobbyMac vs Beaver

G-Fury vs Nicholas Knuckles Marsolo

Top Rank vs Solomon Grundy

Group 3
Duke of Dorkdom vs Paz McCay

Goldenringside vs The Coroner

Gentleman Gym vs OrgZen

Group 4
ZWIP vs TnCaper

mjjones vs G$$$: mjjones fails to submit fight plan, G$$$ advances to Round 2

The Jimster vs Demise


2nd Round Matchups: Don’t read until after you’ve read your fights

Amendment to rules: If a fighter defeats an opponent who does not submit a fight plan, the winner will not be eligable for a bye in the second round of the tourney since they basically received a bye in their first matchup.

MATCHUPS NOW POSTED BELOW
CHECK OUT THE NORTH AMERICAN CUP DISSIN' AND DISCUSSIN' THREAD IN THE TOURNAMENT FORUM.
Please read the rules on the commentary carefully (under NA Cup icon), and feel free to imail me or post any questions on the North American Cup 3 General Forums thread.
The entry deadline is now Sat. June 21 at 12pm est.
The first fights will run on Wed. July 2 and fight plans are due each Tuesday by 6 pm est.
Aaron will graciously supply hats TBG ball caps to the two finalists.


Fighter Creation Tool

The tourney is in the middleweight division.
Type in 80 ap's under the total ap's. Type in the height and weight that you would like to be and hit the scout button. you can then hit the plus minus signs on the right to adjust your fighter stats.


Here is the new North American Cup II logo for your fighter pages graciously provided by Shadow Demon.

IMPORTANT RULES CONCERNING ROUND 2 MATCHUPS
PLEASE READ CAREFULLY AS THEY ARE A LITTLE CONFUSING

The fighters have been separated into four groups of six.
That means that after the first round matchups are completed there
will be 12 fighters remaining. In order to have 16 spots in the 2nd round and 8 in the quarterfinals it will be necessary to give one manager in each group a bye in the 2nd round of the tournament.
However this bye will have to be earned!
Whichever manager posts the most dominant win in his first round
group matchup will be granted a bye.
The other two winning managers will fight each other with the winner to
face the manager who received the bye in the quarterfinals.

Here is the chart to determine the most dominant manager:
1.KO or TKO: (the quicker the better) if tied whoever has done more damage to their opponent
2.WU12 (largest combined score difference ie. 115-113, 115-113, 116-
112 = 8 points total score differential
3. WM12
4. WS12
5. Win by DQ
6. coin flip
This is not a perfect system, but it will have to do in order to get 24 managers down to 2 for the finals.

First Round Matchups and Groups

Group 1
The Battlin Bectel
6'0 164 Barrel
vs
slambango
6’0 166 stocky

Smokin Joe
5'7 160 barrel
vs
Eldric
5'2 165 Barrel

psmith17
5'10 166 stocky
vs
Luchini
5'1 164 barrel

Group 2
BobbyMac
5’2 160 barrel
vs
Beaver
5'6 167 lean

G-Fury
5’6 166 pounds barrel
vs
Nicholas "Knuckles" Marsolo
5'9" 160 barrel

Top Rank
5'3 162 broad
vs
Solomon Grundy
4' 8 168 Barrel

Group 3
Duke of Dorkdom
6'0 160 Barrel
vs
Paz McCay
6'0 166 Medium

Goldenringside
5'5 158 broad
vs
The Coroner
5’10 164 broad

Gentleman Gym
5' 0" 160 barrel
vs
OrgZen
5'0 160 Barrel

Group 4
ZWIP
6'3 160 Skinny
vs
TnCaper
6’0 164 lanky

mjjones
6'0" 168 barrel
vs
G$$$
5'1', 161, Barrel

The Jimster
5’8 163 Skinny
vs
Demise
5'2 163 barrel


NA CUP III ENTRANTS:

1. The Coroner
2. psmith17
3. ZWIP
4. Demise
5. TnCaper
6. OrgZen
7. Goldenringside
8. Smokin Joe
9. Paz McCay
10. Luchini
11. Solomon Grundy
12. Duke of Dorkdom
13. BobbyMac
14. Eldric
15. The Battlin Bectel
16. The Jimster
17. Nicholas "Knuckles" Marsolo
18. Gentleman Gym
19. G-Fury
20. Top Rank
21. G$$$
22. slambango
23. Lightnin' Fists (No fighter stats: elim